Privacy Statement - Young People

Who we are

We are Christian Action (Enfield) Housing Association, and our address is Benedict House, 61 Island Centre Way, Enfield EN3 6GS. Tel no: 01992 765900.

This privacy notice is for users of our young people’s services

Why do we collect and use people’s personal information?

We collect and use personal information to provide effective services to the young people we support, and are committed to being open about how we collect and use that information.  

What information do we collect about you?

We collect different types of information depending on what support you need from us. Most of the information we hold will be collected from you but sometimes we get information from other places like the local authority (council), GP or health professional, or someone else that knows you or who is supporting you.

The types of personal information we may collect include:
Name Address e-mail Date of birth
Gender Next of kin NI number Income details
Benefits details Bank details Housing history CCTV images
Phone number Photo ID Employment Status Phone call recordings

 

 

 

 

As well as personal information, we may collect more sensitive personal information about your:
Racial or ethnic origin Religion Sexual orientation
Physical health Mental health Actual or alleged criminal offences

We use this type of information to make sure we give you a good quality and safe service and to monitor equality, diversity and inclusion. We will always make sure we take extra measures to protect this information.

Why do we need the information?

Some of the information we collect is needed for us to deliver our day to day services, and we call this our legitimate business interests. Where we rely on legitimate business interests we first make sure that we have considered how it may impact on your privacy.We use this type of information to make sure we give you a good quality and safe service and to monitor equality, diversity and inclusion. We will always make sure we take extra measures to protect this information.

Much of the information we collect is needed so we can give you a tenancy or licence or provide you with support, this is because we are entering into a contract with you to provide you with services.

We will always make it clear when we collect information from you, what we need it for, whether you have to provide it and what’s happens if you won’t.  

Who has access to your data?

Christian Action staff will be able to see and process your personal information but sometimes we also need to share information with other organisations that we work with or who provide services on our behalf.  This is so that we can provide you with the services we have agreed, and we will only share information that is necessary for the purpose we are sharing.   

The types of people we may share some of your information with include:

  • Our contractors to carry out repairs, maintenance or improvement works at your property.
  • Local authority teams such as social services, commissioners, environmental health and benefit agencies.
  • Police and other relevant authorities like the Department of Work & Pensions, Probation Service and HM Revenue and Customs
  • Other support providers and health services
  • The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government for research and statistical purposes (CORE reporting) – see separate information on our website         
  • Schools, colleges and training providers
  • Security staff to monitor access to schemes when no staff are on site   

We will make it clear to you where we need your consent before sharing any of your information, and will make it easy for you to withdraw your consent if you change your mind. There may be instances where we share information without your consent when we have a valid lawful reason or because we are legally required to do. We may also share information when it is in your vital interests, such as needing to protect you from immediate harm.

How do we protect your data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to try and ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees or other authorised individuals.

Where we ask other people to process personal information on our behalf, we make sure they take the same measures as we do to protect your information.

How long will you keep my data?

Christian Action will only hold records while we provide you with a service and a set time after this. We have a document retention policy with a schedule which sets out how long we keep different types of information. This is based on National Housing Federation guidance, legal requirements and best practice.

Please contact us if you would like any more information. 

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • ask to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • ask us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where we are relying on legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;
  • ask us to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please speak to your youth coach or contact us at - dataprotection@christianaction.org.uk

If you have a complaint about the way we process your information, we will aim to try and address your concerns. However, if you would like to, you can make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner's Officer.

Our website

When you visit our website, we collect standard internet log information for statistical purposes such as cookies to see how many people have visited the site and which pages they have visited.

Who can I contact if I have any questions?

If you want to find out a bit more about how we protect your information you can speak to your youth coach or contact Christian Action’s Data Protection Officer:

The Data Protection Officer - Christian Action Housing, Benedict House, 61 Island Centre Way, Enfield EN3 6GS 

E-mail: dataprotection@christianaction.org.uk

You can find more information about your rights around how we handle your personal data from the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via their website www.ico.org.uk

Keeping this privacy notice updated

We regularly review and updated our privacy notices. This privacy notice was last updated on the 9th July 2019.

Footer logos

The Foyer Federation  National Housing Federation HouseMark Logo